Saturday, June 28, 2008

Its been awhile!

I have been working so much I haven't gotten the chance to write at all. But now it is 11:46 p.m. I just got home from watching fireworks with T and Caydance. I am so dead tired but it occured to me that I now is the perfect opertunity to write! SO here I am :) I am so excited the AJ is here! She is so sweet and I am thrilled to have a third beautiful Niece and my first Goddaughter. The evening after she was born I got robbed at work. I am so sick of all the crap at that store. It will be a relief when I can move to a different store and actually get to work with out a gun being pointed in my face. We did all the math and figured that we get robbed on an average of once every 12.85 days. The chance that a employee will be robbed with in there first month is like thirty percent or some thing. It just doesn't make sense to me. Why subway? Is jail worth the 25-170 bucks you are going to get from our little store? Why not go all the way and hit a gas station or bank or hotel or some thing that will have a little more cash on hand than us? lol What ever.
It is finally the weekend and I get to play with my girl for the next two days. I went to taylorsville dayz the last two nights to watch shows and fireworks. I loved it both nights it was so fun. they had a beatles cover band the first night. ( Awesome) and tonight they had a Niel Diamond wanna be and he wasn't bad either. I might go to the toelle art festival tomorrow, If so ill let you know how it goes. Nigh night. I am falling asleep while I am typing lol

Saturday, June 21, 2008

Saturday Night 10:49 PM

I feel like writing but I don't have much to talk about today. This morning I opened. It was a very nice change from closing like I normally do :) I got to go in to the store and open up and then leave it for some one else lol I love opening. I used to open every day and I can't wait to get back to that schedule so I can have a life again. Dad got T's crib today. It is so so beautiful. I got to see it when I got home from work all set up in her room and I just absolutely love it. It is darker wood and it curves a little instead of the normal straight sides. I am going to post a picture here for you guys to see. He bought bedding to and its super cute but doesn't really match the room so I am going to visit the store and see if they will let me exchange it for another set that will match better. :) I am so so thankful to dad. This will be mine and T's birthday and Christmas presents this year lol He shouldn't have spent as much as he did so I totally owe him. I feel like I owe every one lol I get so much help and I cant thank every one enough. Couldn't do it with out all this support (as much as I like to think I could lol)
T and I went to see the new Adam Sandler movie, "Don't mess with the Zohan" It was really funny. She is finally to that age where she wont sit still or fall asleep for the movie anymore. She just keeps talking and laughing and trying to climb down to play on the nasty nasty floor lol. I guess its no more movies for mommy for a while. Thats ok though :) She is doing the funniest new crawl now where she is half walking half crawling. She goes on her hands and feet instead of her hands and knees lol It is to funny. I can't wait to see every one at breakfast tomorrow and I am excited for dinner to. I am cooking! Woo Hoo I love family dinners!

Friday, June 20, 2008

It's almost the weekend FINALLY

Tukker got her new car seat! She is officially a big girl! I went down to the safe kids coalition and got her a new big girl car seat for almost no cost for me. She gets her new crib tomorrow and I will be taking pictures for sure to post here for all of you to see. :) I will be working tomorrow from 8 to 5 then coming home to prepare my delicious dish for the family dinner on Sunday!

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

There you go mom :)

Mom said my other song was depressing and it really is if you don't listen to the whole thing so I changed it :) Don't wanna seem depressed all the time. I am still trying to figure out how to get it to auto start when you open the blog but for now you will all still have to hit play. :) Sorry

T is growing so so fast!

My baby is getting so big. She is almost a year old now I can't hardly believe how fast it has gone by! I get sad thinking of all the things I must have missed this first year due to having to work as a single mom. It makes me sad but also proud. That baby loves me to death and my heart melts every time I walk in the room and see her beautifull face light up. We struggle and strive to get things figured out and do it right but when the day ends and I snuggle her up in her bed tight and see how happy and healthy she is I don't care one bit that I just worked a ten hour shift. We do so well and even when I am lonely or upset I know that it doesn't matter. I love being a mommy so so much and I wouldn't go back and change it for the world. Her first birthday is going to be awesome. I am enjoying watching her little white teeth come through and seeing her stumble around trying to walk like a big girl. She is so great and by far my best friend. Were a team and I couldn't ask for a better partner.

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

It's My Birthday!!! Yay 20!

Well its my birthday and its not so bad after all. I had a meeting this morning that was good and I work at two. I get to spend a few hours inbetween with my girl so im having a good day :) I feel happy to be 20 :) Not as old as I though it was back when I was like fifteen lol. I had a blast on our camping trip this weekend even though I accidentally ditched every one sunday morning ( sorry about that again) :> whoops. Work is getting better and better. I am having fun getting to know every one. I have not hung out with Noah who I mentioned before. at least not yet. I have been talking to another guy who I really like. I am certain it wont go anywhere because there are complications lol but He is a great guy and will hopefully turn out to be a good friend for a long time! I better get going so I can get ready for work and clean up my house :) Hope your all having a good day! HAppy happy third anniversary to Dad and Christy!

Thursday, June 12, 2008

I am sooooo ready for this weekend!

I can't wait to get away! Work is getting so much better but I am still stressed out and ready for a break. I hate being away from Tukker all the time and I feel like I am always at work!!! But at least now work goes by quick and its a job that I like. That makes it a lot easier. I am not bringing T to the Gorge this weekend because its Fathers day weekend so I feel like I should let David keep her. It will be kinda nice to have a carefree weekend to just relax and take a break but I miss her so so so much every day I am afraid I will have a hard time having any fun with out her :) I will make it fun anyway. I am going to bring Steph with me and that will be nice. It is great having her home again from Oregon. I need her some times. She is a good out let for stress:) I got picked up by a customer at work who seems really nice not like a perv lol So I have been talking to him a little. I will keep you updated :) His name is Noah.

Tuesday, June 10, 2008


So I got my manager to change my schedule back so that I can go to the Gorge for my birthday and things seem to be looking up at work as well too! It works when you stand up for your self. To celebrate today Tukker and I went swimming and we had a blast! She loves floating around in her floaty. It was so much fun and she was so so cute :)

Monday, June 9, 2008

Trent to the rescue!! We'll I hope at least.

It was getting closer and closer to two o clock today when I need to be to work and i was starting to get anxious. My manager has officially gotten almost every employee there to hate me. I am completely incapable of learning any thing new under that kind of pressure and with her refusing to teach me so It has just been a total mess from day one. I decided that I can't stand going to work in that kind of condition so I called Trent and told him the situation being careful not to be to harsh about Kerin(manager) or any of the other employees. I just explained the situation and the things I was having a hard time with. He asked when I work and I told him at two so he went in at noon to have a talk with Kerin. I figure that now things will either get a lot better or a whole lot worse lol Depends how she responds to me going over her head and complaining...I might be in for a horrible week. We will see. She has already reversed my schedule so I am now forced to work on fathers day week and instead of going to the gorge and I also am now suddenly scheduled an all day shift on my birthday. Nice real Nice. but Heather is not going to complain! I am going to stand strong and not let her intimidate me! I will win this fight! mwa ha ha ;)

Sunday, June 8, 2008

Getting a TINY bit better.

So I have decided that when you get sent in to a company to clean up the mess you are pretty much asking all the employees to hate you. They do... Every one under me is ready to slit my throat but every one over me is happy :) Thats all that matters to me. The boys who run the night crew don't seem to mind me much at all but all the girls that run the day crew can't stand the sight of me lol. It is rather funny really. They hate me and wanna make snide remarks but I'm practically there boss so they have to watch what they say to me . So things are looking up a little bit at work now :) Maybe these ninety days won't be as horrible as I first thought.

Friday, June 6, 2008


My first day back at work was a nightmare!! My manager is crazy. I have decided that I am going to tough it out and make it through the first ninety days with out complaining but it is going to be hell! So here is what happened. I went in scheduled from two to close yesterday. It was a fairly busy thursday but not to terrible. I realized after I got there that she had me closing with just one other employee named Lupe and he has only been there two days! So I have not closed in at least two years and he has only ever closed once or twice so far.(and he is very slow) We made it through the night busting our butts trying to get every thing done because we were so so behind. We were there an hour and a half after close (till 12:30) Trying to get this place cleaned up. I was exhausted and so was he. It was a million degrees in the store but we finally finished every thing on our closing list. I realized as I was leaving taht it was not a great close. I use to be a pro closer so I can admit this was not the best close I had ever done but I figures I had an excuse for it not being amaizing. She has to expect me to be a little rusty to start out. So finally I left and felt alright about the job I had done for my first day back......7:00 Am Day two: My manager Kerin calls me flipping out saying that this is the worst close she has seen in years. Swearing and yelling and totally ragging on me! I was pissed! I stayed calm and didn't get upset. I explained that she left me in a bad sittuation on a busy night with a brand new employee on my first day back. I told her that I want help and constructive critisism but I need her to not just yell at me. I am not going to learn anything fromm her yelling... AHHHHH So now I have to go back in today at three. I am going to have to work my ass off today to make it a freaking awesome close so that she wont be calling Trent (big boss) telling him it was a mistake bringing me in. I have to be Super heather the subway queen and live up to my rep lol Ill report back tomorrow.

Love ya


Sunday, June 1, 2008

The Beach!!

Crystal and I went up to Pineview beach today with Ted :) And some friends. It was so much fun. the baby loved the warm weather and the water was nice. It was a tad bit cold still but warm enough for us to all play in. I really like this beach place and it is some where I wanna go out to more often for sure! Ill post some pics of the trip later love you all. Good night!

Listen to hbubels Playlist

Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones